Active Devon Sports Awards 2007 - Montage of photographs

From Top to Bottom:


The proud winners of each category (From Left - Jon Kenn, John Bowden, Steve Squire, Chris Halls, Olive Hatherley, Rachel Tucker, Peter Boston, David Court, Marc Kerswill)


Olive Hatherley presented her award by ITV Westcountry's Mark Tyler


The Chairman of Active Devon, Philip Jenkinson, addresses the audience



Devon Sports Awards 2008

Netball enthusiast Olive Hatherley received the Outstanding Contribution to Sport award in a ceremony dedicated to sports coaches, officials and volunteers held on Thursday 17th May 2008 at the Tiverton Hotel.

The annual Devon Sports Awards, co-ordinated by Active Devon (the County Sports Partnership) attracted over 100 nominations of which 30 finalists were congratulated for their achievements in sport during 2007.

Mark Tyler, Westcountry TV presenter and Active Devon Board Member, hosted a very successful evening paying tribute to the hundreds of individuals ‘behind the scenes’ around the county who devote their time to sports clubs and organisations.  The trophies and certificates were presented by Dan James, goalkeeper for the British Blind Football team who are off to the Beijing Paralympics this summer.

Olive Hatherley, ‘Ollie’ to her friends, has given endless hours for over 30 years to the local netball community in Exeter and East Devon umpiring many nights a week. She also mentors young umpires and players to officiate and was a fitting winner of the signature award of the evening.  In accepting the award Ollie said, “I’m surprised and delighted to receive this.  I love netball and it gives me great pleasure to be recognised for something I enjoy so much.  I plan on carrying on for a good few years yet!”

A full list of winners can be seen in the table below.

Senior Coach (Male)

Winner

Chris Halls (Bikinmotion Cycling Club)

Highly Recommended

Andrew Fairbairn (Bovey Tracey Cricket Club) ;

Mike Euridge (Exeter Gymnastics Club)

Senior Coach (Female)

Winner

Michaela Breeze (Ivybridge Community College Weightlifting Club)

Highly Recommended

Denise Ellis (Ivybridge Community College Netball Club)

Services to Sport in Education

Winner

Peter Boston (Widecombe-in-the-Moor Primary School)

Highly Recommended

Micheala Breeze (Ivybridge Community College Weightlifting Club)

Coach of Disabled Performers

Winner

Jon Kenn (Brixham College Swimming & Sports Mobility)

Highly Recommended

Julie Knight (Plymouth Tae Kwon Do)

Newly Qualified Coach

Winner

Isaac Bloomberg (Totnes Kick Boxing)

Highly Recommended

 

Michelle Walsh (Plymstock Roadrunners Athletics Club)

Mark Baglow (Bideford Bouncers)

Oliver Chanin (Tiverton Rugby Football Club)

Young Coach (Male)

Winners

Steve Squire (South Brent Judo Club)

Marc Kerswill (Tavistock Rugby Football Club)

Highly Recommended

 

Daniel Bruce (Stoke Damerell Community College)

Isaac Bloomberg (Totnes Kick Boxing)

Young Coach (Female)

Winner

Rachel Tucker (South Devon School of Gymnastics)

Highly Recommended

 

Kirsty Lewis (Paignton Community & Sports College)

Alana Riley (Churston Ferrers Grammar School)

Services to Sport - Volunteer

Winner

John Bowden (Dartmout Amateur Rowing Club)

Highly Recommended

 

Robert Berry (Countess Wear Cricket Club)

Terry Moore (Dawlish United Youth Football Club)

Services to Sport – Official

Winner

Olive Hatherley (Exeter & District Netball League)

Highly Recommended

 

Len Horton (died 29/02/08) (Devon Cricket Umpires & Scorers)

Steve Luker (Totnes Tae Kwon Do)

Services to Sport – Mentor/Tutor

Winner

David Court (East Devon School Sports Partnership)

Highly Recommended

John Hughes (Tiverton Rugby Football Club)

OUSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SPORT IN DEVON

Winner

Olive Hatherley (Exeter & District Netball League)

Photography for the event was conducted by Phil Mingo (Pinnacle Photo Agency UK), all prints can be found by visiting www.ppauk.com/dsa2007

On behalf of all its partners Active Devon wishes to acknowledge and congratulate all those who were nominated for an award. 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Steve Morgan – Martial Arts – East Devon, Chris Halls – Cycling – Torbay, Peter Mills – Gymnastics – West Devon, Adam Shearer – Football – Teignbridge, Terry Mansell – Swimming – Plymouth, Keith Fleming – Rugby – Exeter, Andrew Fairbairn – Cricket – Teignbridge, Micheal Beagley – Gymnastics – North Devon, Richard Lark – Surf Lifesaving – North Devon, Mike Euridge – Gymnastics – Exeter, Jim Parker – Cricket – Torbay, Damon Calland – Cricket – Torbay, Steve Maslan – Tennis – Torbay, Simon Jeffery – Fitness – Torbay, Julie Knight – Tae Kwon Do – Plymouth, Denise Ellis – Netball – South Hams, Selina Platt – Gymnastics – North Devon, Michaela Breeze – Weightlifting – South Hams, Katrina Venner – Netball – Torridge/North Devon, Anne Felton – Swimming – Torbay, Deborah Carey – Athletics – South Hams, Lance Chatfield – Athletics – Plymouth, Derek Nelson – Cricket – Plymouth, Tom Pattichis – Rowing – Devon, Peter Boston – Football – Teignbridge, Jon Kenn – Swimming & Sports Mobility – Torbay, Julian Wills – Triathlon – Plymouth, David Hatch – Road Running – West Devon, Michelle Walsh  – Athletics – Plymouth  – South Hams, Isaac Bloomberg – Kick Boxing – South Hams, Mark Baglow – Trampolining – North Devon, Sophie Percival – Gymnastics – Torridge, Rebekah Burgess – Gymnastics – North Devon, Oliver Chanin – Rugby – Mid Devon, Marc Kerswill – Rugby – West Devon, Daniel Bruce – Hockey – Plymouth, Christopher Wills – Basketball – Exeter, Scott Halliday – Football – East Devon, David Staddon – Football – South Hams, Steve Squire – Judo – South Hams, Tom Lambert – Tennis – Exeter, Troy Culley – Basketball – Torbay, Chris Bovet-White – Basketball – Torbay, Adam Parker – Cricket – Torbay, Kieron Palmer – Basketball – Torbay, Rachel Tucker – Gymnastics – Torbay, Gemma  Braunton – Gymnastics – Torridge, Alana Riley – Netball – Torbay, Kayleigh Moore – Rugby – Mid Devon, Abby Fryett – Hockey – Torbay, Emily Blackler – Hockey – Torbay, Rebekah Goodwill – Hockey - Torbay, Melody Barnes – Hockey – Torbay, Kirsty Lewis – Multi Sport – Torbay, Leslie Anderson – Baseball – Plymouth, Keith White – Squash – Plymouth, Robert Palmer – Rugby – North Devon , James Hill-Jones – Sailing – Torbay, Steve Jane – Football – South Hams, Michelle Judge – Hockey – Teignbridge, Peter Farley – Rugby – East Devon, Keith Bell – Sailing – South Hams, Louise Read – Hockey – South Hams, Carolyn Devine – Surf Lifesaving – North Devon, Dennis Walls – Canoeing – Exeter, Terry Moore – Football – Teignbridge, John Wathen – Football – Teignbridge, Jean Pascoe – Cricket – Exeter, Sharon Terry – Athletics – South Hams, Sarah Reynolds – Judo – South Hams – Robert Berry – Cricket – Exeter, Terry Wood – Football – Teignbridge, Marcus  Scott – Football – Mid Devon, Robert Jordan – Bowls – Exeter, John Howard – Gymnastics – Plymouth, Aubrey Bourne – Rugby – South Hams, John Charles – Football/Swimming – Torbay, Simon Hickey – Cricket – Torbay, Adam White – Rugby – Torbay, Chris Mackay – Basketball – Torbay, Michelle Presneill – Basketball – Torbay, Trish Walker – Sailing – Torbay, John Maynard – Sailing – Torbay, Claire Latham – Basketball   – Torbay, Geoff Bate – Basketball – Torbay, Graham Ingram – Netball – East Devon, Steve Luker – Tae Kwon Do – South Hams, Donald Duffield – Surf Lifesaving – North Devon, Olive Hatherley – Netball – Exeter, Len Horton – Cricket – Plymouth, Adele Venner – Netball – Torridge, Lee Swabey – Football – West Devon, Sue Thackway – Gymnastics – Mid Devon, John Bowden – Rowing – South Hams, David Court – Cricket – East Devon, John Hughes – Rugby – Mid Devon