Devon Schools Taking Part in the Active Lives Children and Young People Survey

Each term, a number of schools in England will be randomly selected to take part in the Active Lives Children and Young People survey. The aim is to get 100,000 children and young people in Years 1 to 11 to complete it each academic year. Every school that takes part receives a bespoke report from Sport England detailing the results from their pupils.

We work with schools across the county to support the collection of data for the Active Lives Children and Young People survey. Below is a list of Devon schools randomly selected to take part in the survey during the 2023- 2024 academic year. You can email the Early Life team via hello@activedevon.org if you’re on the list and would like to find out more. Please also contact us if you’re not on the list and would like to take part.

Devon Schools Selected to Take Part in the Active Lives Children and Young People Survey

Below you will find the Autumn, Spring, Summer and Reserve list of schools for the 2023- 2024 academic year. The lists are in alphabetical order.

Autumn Term 2023

  • Barton Hill Academy
  • Bishops Tawton Primary School
  • Bishopsteignton School
  • Chulmleigh Community College
  • Colyton Grammar School
  • Coombeshead Academy
  • Dartmouth Academy
  • Dawlish College
  • Devonport High School for Girls
  • East Allington Primary School
  • East-the-Water Community Primary School
  • Eggbuckland Community College
  • Elburton Primary School
  • Ellacombe Church of England  Academy
  • Exmouth Community College
  • Filleigh Community Primary School
  • Hatherleigh Community Primary School
  • Hemyock Primary School
  • Holbeton Primary School
  • Holsworthy Church of England Primary School
  • Leigham Primary School
  • Montgomery Primary School
  • Northlew and Ashbury Parochial Church of England Primary School
  • Our Lady’s Catholic Primary School, Barnstaple
  • Pinhoe Church of England Primary School & Nursery
  • Plympton St Maurice Primary School
  • Preston Primary School
  • Sampford Peverell Church of England Primary School
  • Shebbear Community School
  • Sidmouth Church of England (VA) Primary School
  • South Dartmoor Community College
  • St Martin’s CofE Primary & Nursery School
  • St Nicholas Catholic Primary School
  • St Peter’s Church of England (VA) Junior School
  • Stokenham Area Primary School
  • Stover School
  • Tavistock College
  • The Ilfracombe Church of England Academy
  • Tiverton High School
  • Two Moors Primary School
  • West Buckland School
  • West Hill Primary School
  • Westcliff Primary Academy
  • Westclyst Community Primary School
  • Wolborough Church of England (Aided) Nursery and Primary School

Spring Term 2024

  • All Saints Babbacombe CofE Primary School
  • All Saints Church of England Academy
  • Alphington Primary School
  • Atlantic Academy
  • Axe Valley Academy
  • Beechwood Primary Academy
  • Bideford College
  • Bowhill Primary School
  • Bradworthy Primary Academy
  • Brixington Primary Academy
  • Broadclyst Community Primary School
  • Chudleigh Knighton Church of England Primary School
  • Churston Ferrers Grammar School Academy
  • Clyst Vale Community College
  • Exeter School
  • Fletewood School at Derry Villas
  • Fremington Primary School
  • Great Torrington Bluecoat Church of England Primary School
  • Great Torrington School
  • Hayes School
  • Hele’s School
  • Honiton Community College
  • Horrabridge Primary & Nursery School
  • Isca
  • Kentisbeare Church of England Primary School
  • Kingsacre Primary School
  • Kingsbridge Academy
  • Kingsbridge Community Primary School
  • Kingskerswell Church of England Primary School
  • Lipson Co-operative Academy
  • Manor Primary School, Ivybridge
  • Meavy Church of England Primary School
  • Mount Kelly
  • Newport Community School Primary Academy
  • Newton Abbot College
  • Okehampton College
  • Old Priory Junior Academy
  • Paignton Academy
  • Pilton Bluecoat Church of England Academy
  • Pilton Community College
  • Queen Elizabeth’s
  • Rydon Primary School
  • Sherwell Valley Primary School
  • St Andrew’s Church of England Primary School
  • St Cuthbert Mayne School
  • St David’s CofE Primary School
  • St Giles-on-the-Heath Community School
  • St Luke’s Church of England School
  • St Margaret’s Academy
  • St Peter’s Church of England Aided School
  • St Peter’s Church of England Primary School
  • Stoke Damerel Community College
  • Stowford School
  • Tavistock  Primary & Nursery School
  • Teignmouth Community School, Mill Lane
  • The Park Community School
  • The Spires College
  • Tor Bridge High
  • Torquay Boys’ Grammar School
  • Totnes St John’s Church of England Primary School
  • Uffculme School
  • West Exe School
  • Willand School
  • Willowbank Primary School
  • Woodford Primary School

Summer Term 2024

  • Appledore School
  • Austin Farm Academy
  • Braunton Academy
  • Bridestowe Primary School
  • Brixham College
  • Christow Primary School
  • Combe Martin Primary School
  • Coombe Dean School
  • Countess Wear Community School
  • Cranbrook Education Campus
  • Cullompton Community College
  • Decoy Primary School
  • Georgeham Church of England (VC) Primary School
  • Heathcoat Primary School
  • Holsworthy Community College
  • Homelands Primary School
  • Ilfracombe Church of England Junior School
  • Ivybridge Community College
  • Ladysmith Infant & Nursery School
  • Ladysmith Junior School
  • Littletown Primary Academy
  • Manadon Vale Primary School
  • Modbury Primary School
  • Monkleigh Primary School
  • Montpelier Primary School
  • Offwell Church of England Primary School
  • Okehampton Primary School and Foundation Unit
  • Oldway Primary School
  • Parkham Primary School
  • Pilgrim Primary Academy
  • Plymstock School
  • Shiphay Learning Academy
  • Silverton Church of England Primary School
  • Sir John Hunt Community Sports College
  • South Molton Community College
  • St Andrew’s Primary School
  • St James Church of England Primary and Nursery School
  • St James School
  • St Leonard’s (CofE) Primary School (VC)
  • St Mary’s Church of England Primary School
  • St Peter’s Preparatory School
  • Stoke Canon Church of England Primary School and Pre-School
  • Stokeinteignhead School
  • Teign School
  • Teignmouth Community School, Exeter Road
  • The King’s School
  • Torquay Academy
  • Thomas Hall School
  • Torquay Girls Grammar School
  • Ugborough Primary School
  • Wilcombe Primary School
  • Woodlands Park Primary School

Reserve List – these schools can select which term they’d like to take part in.

  • Aveton Gifford CofE Primary School
  • Bere Alston Primary Academy
  • Bickleigh Down Church of England Primary School
  • Boringdon Primary School
  • Canada Hill Community Primary School
  • Castle Primary School
  • Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary School
  • Clyst St Mary Primary School
  • Copplestone Primary School
  • Devonport High School for Boys
  • Drake Primary Academy
  • Eden Park Academy
  • Eden Park Primary & Nursery School
  • Exminster Community Primary
  • Exwick Heights Primary School
  • Goosewell Primary Academy
  • Hayward’s Primary School
  • Holywell Church of England School
  • Ide Primary School
  • Ipplepen Primary School
  • Lady Modiford’s Church of England Primary School
  • Landscore Primary School
  • Lympstone Church of England Primary School
  • Marine Academy Plymouth
  • Marpool Primary School
  • Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School
  • Millbay Academy
  • North Tawton Community Primary School and Nursery
  • Notre Dame RC School
  • Ottery St Mary Primary School
  • Our Lady of the Angels Catholic Primary School
  • Salcombe Church of England Primary School
  • South Molton United Church of England Primary School
  • South Tawton Primary School
  • Southmead School
  • St Boniface’s RC College
  • St Helen’s Church of England School
  • St Margaret’s Church of England (Aided) Junior School
  • St Marychurch Church of England Primary and Nursery School
  • St Michael’s Church of England Primary School
  • St Thomas Primary School
  • St Wilfrid’s School
  • Sticklepath Community Primary Academy
  • Stoke Damerel Primary School
  • Stoke Hill Junior School
  • The Erme Primary School
  • Thornbury Primary School
  • Trinity School
  • Warberry CofE Academy
  • Wembury Primary School
  • West Croft School
  • Whipton Barton Junior School
  • White Rock Primary School
  • Willowbrook School
  • Winkleigh Primary School
  • Withycombe Raleigh Church of England Primary School
  • Woolsery Primary School